NY 851265
April 30 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851265

Ms. Chris Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
P.O. Box 419580-Drop 376
Kansas City, MO 64141-6580

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas door banner from China.

Dear Ms. Thayer:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 5, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample and photograph are representation for a Christmas door banner, stock numbers 1295XFA4433 and 1295XFA4423, composed of a nylon woven fabric. The article measures approximately 44 3/16 inches long by 29 1/2 inches wide with a metal rod inserted through the top with a textile cord for hanging. Printed on one side are the words "Happy Holidays" or "Merry Christmas to All" with a Santa Claus holding a bag of toys.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles: Other: wall banners, of man-made fibers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.8500

RATE OF DUTY : 11.6 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport